West Australian Young Readers' Book Award

Reading Lists, Past Winners, Newsletters, Merchandise


1 Comment

Younger Readers 2013

The Strange Case of Origami Yoda by Tom Anglerberger

The Power of Three (Secret Breakers Book 1) by H.L. Dennis

The Outcasts (Brotherband Book 1) by John Flanagan

The Truth About Verity Sparks by Susan Green

The 26 Storey Treehouse by Andy Griffiths

Water by Geoff Havel

Cabin Fever (Diary of a Wimpy Kid Book 6) by Jeff Kinney

Lone Wolf (Wolves of the Beyond Book1) by Kathryn Lasky

Forget Me Not by Sue Lawson

Revenge (Conspiracy 365) by Gabriel Lord

Chicken Stu by Nathan Luff

The Phar Lap Mystery (My Australian Story) by Sophie Masson

My Father’s Islands by Christobel Mattingley

Phyllis Wong & the Forgotten Secrets of Mr Okyto by Geoffrey McSkimming

The Ruffs (Aussie Bites) by Christina Miesen

Shadow by Michael Morpurgo

The Forgotten Pearl by Belinda Murrell

Wonder by R.J. Palacio

Tom Gates Excellent Excuses (Tom Gates Book 2) by L. Pichon

Big Nate on a Roll (Big Nate Book 3) by Lincoln Peirce

The Third Door (Three Doors Trilogy Book 3) By Emily Rodda

Katie and the Cupcake Cure (Cupcake Diaries Book 1) by Coco Simon

Let Me Whisper You My Story by Moya Simons

Secret of the Sword (Sword Girl Book 1) By Frances Watts

Blood Brothers (Dragonkeeper Book 4) by Carole Wilkinson

Younger Readers 1Younger Readers 2Younger Readers 3Younger Readers 4Younger Readers 5

 

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.

Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.

You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.

Advertisements


Leave a comment

Older Readers 2013

Knife (Faery Rebels Book 1 ) by R.J. Anderson

A Dog’s Journey by Bruce Cameron

Out of Sight, Out of Time (Gallagher Girls Book 5) by Ally Carter

Marshmallow Skye (The Chocolate Box Girls) by Cathy Cassidy

Spoiled by H. Cocks and J. Morgan

Mockingjay (Hunger Games Book 3) by Suzanne Collins

Matched by Ally Condie

Tempest (Tempest Trilogy Book 1) by Julie Cross

Nowhere to Run (My Story) by Carol Drinkwater

Pennies for Hitler by Jackie French

The Hunt (The Hunt Book 1) by Andrew Fukuda

The Fault In Our Stars by John Green

Mud, Sweat and Tears by Bear Grylls

Breaking of the Circle by S.M. Hall

Why We Broke Up by Daniel Handler

Switched (Trylle Trilogy Book 1) by Amanda Hocking

Ransomwood by Sherryl Jordan

After by Sue Lawson

All Fall Down by Sally Nicholls

Inheritance (Inheritance Cycle Book 4) by Christopher Paolini

A Midsummers Tights Dream (Withering Tights Book 2)  by Louise Rennison

The Son of Neptune (Heroes of Olympus Book 2) by Rick Riordan

Slated (Slated Book 1) by Teri Terry

Ashes, Ashes by Jo Treggiari

The Crowfield Curse (Crowfield Book 1) by Pat Walsh

Older Readers 1Older Readers 2Older Readers 3Older Readers 4Older Readers 5

 

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.

Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.

You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.