West Australian Young Readers' Book Award

Reading Lists, Past Winners, Newsletters, Merchandise


1 Comment

Picture Books Shortlist 2017

  • Thelma the Unicorn by Aaron Blabey*
  • The Cat Wants Custard by P. Crumble* and Lucinda Gifford*
  • The White Mouse: The Story of Nancy Wake by Peter Gouldthorpe*
  • How the Sun Got to Coco’s House by Bob Graham*
  • Tidy by Emily Gravett
  • Boomerang and Bat by Mark Greenwood** and Terry Denton*
  • Fish Jam by Kylie Howarth**
  • The Day the Crayons Came Home by Oliver Jeffers and Drew Daywalt
  • Do Not Open This Book by Andy Lee and Heath McKenzie*
  • What’s Up Mumu? By David Mackintosh
  • Me, Teddy by Chris McKimmie*
  • Pandamonia by Chris Owen** and Chris Nixon **
  • A Beginner’s Guide to Bear Spotting by Michelle Robinson and David Roberts
  • Mike I Don’t Like by Jol and Kate Temple* with Jon Foye*

 * Australian Author / Illustrator         ** West Australian Author/ Illustrator

picture-book-shortlist-2017-a picture-book-shortlist-2017-b

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.
Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.
You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.

 

Advertisements


Leave a comment

WAYRBA AGM 2017

The young readers’ of Western Australia have nominated some outstanding books for the 2017 shortlist. Reviewing and applying the selection criteria has not been easy, but we can reveal that the nominations have been whittled down to a fabulous shortlist which will be revealed on Wednesday February 1st.

Our artwork this year was designed by Mel Pearce, an emerging WA illustrator. If you’re interested in viewing more of her work, you can view the link to her SCBWI profile).

We hope our 2017 theme ‘Reading is a Blast!’ will inspire some magnificent displays and you’re bound to have a blast at the AGM on Wednesday 22nd February with guest speaker Sally Murphy.

All attendees at the AGM go in the draw to win Sally at your school or public library for a day.

This year the AGM is in a brand new venue at Wilson Community Hall, Braibrise Street Wilson.

We hope to see you there.

wayrba-agm-2017


Leave a comment

2017 Artwork Reading is a Blast!

Reading is a Blast 2017 artwork designed by emerging WA illustrator Mel Pearce.
(You can view some of her other fabulous artwork on her Society of Children’s Book Writers and Illustrators page).

wayrba-2017-poster

As always, the young readers’ of Western Australia have nominated some outstanding books. Reviewing and applying the selection criteria to the 2017 shortlist has not been easy!

Shortlisted titles will be announced on Wednesday February 1st.


Leave a comment

2016 Update

Please note there will be NO mail out for schools and public libraries this year.
All information that you require can be downloaded from the website.

You can access the order form here or from the merchandise tab.
Please note we do not have credit card facilities, orders can be paid for by the following three payments methods. Cash at the AGM, direct deposit or cheque. Merchandise can also be collected from the AGM – if you email your order in advance your order will be ready for you to collect.

We look forward to seeing as many of you as possible at the AGM, please RSVP using Try Booking for catering purposes.

If you wish to print a copy of the each shortlist, you can access them below.

WAYRBA Older Readers 2016

WAYRBA Younger Readers 2016

WAYRBA Picture Book 2016

You can download our new nomination form and voting form using the links, or access them via the Nominations and Vote tab.

Tally Sheets to collate your votes will be available soon.


1 Comment

Picture Books Shortlist 2016

 

    • Pig the Fibber by Aaron BLABEY *
    • Lest We Forget by Kerry BROWN*, Isobel KNOWLES*,  & Benjamin PORTAS *
    • Hello from Nowhere by Raewyn CAISLEY **  & Karen BLAIR**
    • My Father the Great Pirate by Davide CALI  & Maurizio A.C. QUARELLO
    • Blue Whale Blues by Peter CARNAVAS *
    • Punctuation Mark by Belinda ELLIS
    • Red : a Crayon’s Story by Michael HALL
    • The Red Poppy by David HILL & Fifi COLSTON
    • One Step at a Time by Jane JOLLY*  & Sally HEINRICH*
    • My Two Blankets by Irena KOBALD * & Freya BLACKWOOD *
    • Anzac Ted by Belinda LANDSBERRY *
    • A is for Australia by Frané LESSAC **
    • An Aussie Year : Twelve Months in the Life of Australian Kids by Tania McCARTNEY * & Tina STERLING *
    •  Little Red Riding Hood (Not Quite) by Yvonne MORRISON & Donovan BIXLEY
    • The Soldier’s Gift by Tony PALMER* & Jane TANNER *
    • The Great and Wondrous Storyteller  by Michael Scott PARKINSON **
    • Not a Cloud in the Sky by Emma QUAY *
    • Lucas and Jack by Ellie ROYCE * & Andrew McLEAN *
    • The Unlikely Story of Bennelong and Phillip by Michael SEDUNARY * & Bern EMMERICHS *
    • Here in the Garden by Briony STEWART **

PB Covers 2016 Pic 3PB Covers 2016 Pic 1PB Covers 2016 Pic 2

* Australian Author / Illustrator         ** West Australian Author/ Illustrator

 

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.

Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.

You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.


1 Comment

Younger Readers’ Shortlist 2016

  • The Mystery at Riddle Gully by Jen BANYARD ** (Riddle Gully #1)
  • The Bad Guys : Episode One by Aaron BLABEY (Bad Guys #1)
  • Feel the Fear by Lauren CHILD (Ruby Redfort #4)
  • The Wishing Spell by Chris COLFER  (The Land of Stories #1)
  • Super WEIRD! BY Anh DO (Weirdo #4) *
  • A Room Full of Chocolate by Jane ELSON
  • The Amazing Spencer Gray by Deb FITZPATRICK **
  • To See the World by Elaine FORRESTAL**
  • The 65-Storey Treehouse by Andy GRIFFITHS * (Treehouse #5)
  • Meet Daisy by Michelle HAMER (Our Australian Girl, Daisy #1)
  • Bleakboy and Hunter Stand Out in the Rain by Steven HERRICK *
  • Old School by Jeff KINNEY (Diary of a Wimpy Kid #10)
  • The Bushranger’s Boys by Alison LLOYD * (Do You Dare?)
  • Catching Falling Stars by Karen McCOMBIE
  • A Single Stone by Meg McKINLAY **
  • Big Nate Lives it Up by Lincoln PEIRCE (Big Nate #7)
  • Top of the Class (Nearly) by L. PICHON (Tom Gates #9)
  • Nathalia Buttface and the Most Embarrassing Five Minutes of Fame Ever by Nigel SMITH  (Nathalia Buttface #3)
  • Awful Auntie by David WALLIAMS

 

 

Younger Readers 2016 Pic 1

Younger Readers 2016 Pic 2

 

 

 

* Australian Author       ** West Australian Author

 

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.

Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.

You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.