West Australian Young Readers' Book Award

Reading Lists, Past Winners, Newsletters, Merchandise


Leave a comment

Older Readers’ Shortlist 2018

Perfect (Flawed #2) by Cecelia AHERN
Within These Walls by Robyn BAVATI*
Summerlost by Ally CONDIE
Arena 13 (Arena 13 #1) by Joseph DELANEY
Living on Hope Street by Demet DIVAROREN*
Pieces of Sky by Trinity DOYLE*
The Girl Who Rode the Wind by Stacy GREGG
Catch the Zolt (The Debt #1) by Phillip GWYNNE*
The Last Time We Say Goodbye by Cynthia HAND
One Half From the East by Nadia HASHIMI
Ginny Moon by Benjamin LUDWIG
The Novice (The Summoner #1) by Taran MATHARU
One of Us is Lying by Karen M. McMANUS
All the Bright Places by Jennifer NIVEN
Library of Souls (Miss Peregrine’s Peculiar Children #3) by Ransom RIGGS
Sunny Side Up (Geek Girl #4.5 / Geek Girl Special #2) by Holly SMALE
The Warden’s Daughter by Jerry SPINELLI
Hunted by Meagan SPOONER
Trouble is a Friend of Mine (Trouble #1) by Stephanie TROMLY
Pandemic by Yvonne VENTRESCA
Everything, Everything by Nicola YOON
One Would Think the Deep by Claire ZORN*

  * Australian Author       

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.
Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.
You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.

 

Advertisements


Leave a comment

Younger Readers’ Shortlist 2018

Riddle Gully Secrets (Riddle Gully #3) by Jen BANYARD**
Intergalactic Gas (Bad Guys Episode 5) By Aaron BLABEY*
The Lost Twin (Scarlet and Ivy #1) by Sophie CLEVERLY
Spooky Weird! (WeirDo #9) by Anh DO*
Turning Pointes by Emma FREEDMAN*
The 91-Storey Treehouse (Treehouse #7) by Andy GRIFFITHS*
Alice-Miranda Holds the Key (Alice-Miranda 15) by Jacqueline HARVEY*
Welcome to Willowvale (Vet Cadets #1) by Rebecca JOHNSON*
Double Down (Diary of a Wimpy Kid #11) by Jeff KINNEY
Tracy Lacy is Completely Coo-Coo Bananas! (Tracy Lacy #1) by Tania LACY*
Pax by Sara PENNYPACKER
The Other Christy by Oliver PHOMMAVANH*
Epic Adventure (kind of) (Tom Gates #13) by Liz PICHON
Pepsi the Problem Puppy by Sandi PARSONS**
The Shop at Hoopers Bend by Emily RODDA*
Darkstalker (Wings of Fire: Legends#1) by Tui T. SUTHERLAND
Sisters (Smile #2) by Raina TELGEMEIER
The Midnight Gang by David WALLIAMS
Rent a Bridesmaid by Jacqueline WILSON
Battle Royale (Selwood Boys #1) by Tony WILSON*

 

* Australian Author       ** West Australian Author

 

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.
Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.
You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.

 


Leave a comment

Picture Books Shortlist 2018

Torty and the Soldier: A Story of a True WWI Survivor by Jennifer BECK & Fifi COLTSON
Even Superheroes Have Bad Days by Shelly BECKER & Eda KABAN
Don’t Call Me Bear! by Aaron BLABEY*
New Year Surprise! by Christopher CHENG* & Di WU*
Boy by Phil CUMMINGS* & Shane DEVRIES*
Whatcha Building? by Andrew DADDO* & Stephen Michael KING*
The Legend of Rock Paper Scissors by Drew DAYWALT & Adam REX
There’s a Big Green Frog in the Toilet by Anh DO* & Heath MCKENZIE*
The Travel Bug by Benjamin GILMOUR* & James Gulliver HANCOCK*
Chip by Kylie HOWARTH**
Radio Rescue! by Jane JOLLY* & Robert INGPEN*
We’re All Wonders by R J PALACIO
Stepping Stones: A Refugee Family’s Journey by Margriet RUUS & Nizar Ali BADR
Spark by Adam WALLACE* & Andrew PLANT*
The Afghanistan Pup by Mark WILSON*
Nanna’s Button Tin by Dianne WOLFER** & Heather POTTER*

* Australian Author / Illustrator         ** West Australian Author/ Illustrator

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.
Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.
You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.

 


Leave a comment

2018 Theme — R is For Reading, artwork by Frané Lessac

WAYRBA 2018 — R is for Reading

This years artwork was designed by award winning author/illustrator, Frané Lessac.

WAYRBA 2018 – R is For Reading

Reviewing and applying the selection criteria has been a tough task this year as a large number of outstanding books were nominated.

The 2018 shortlist will be revealed on Saturday, 3rd February.
 


Leave a comment

2017 Update – Merchandise Information

The WAYRBA committee appreciates your patience while final pricing for the 2017 merchandise was finalised. As a not-for-profit, we aim to offer merchandise at the lowest price, while still maintaining the costs involved in maintaining the award.  We are pleased to announce that our merchandise has not undergone a price rise in 2017. Due to an increase in postage costs via Australia Post, there has only been a slight rise in postage this year.

Please note to keep WAYRBA viable we no longer mail information to schools and public libraries.  All information that you require can be downloaded from the website.

You can access the order form here or from the merchandise tab.
Please note we do not have credit card facilities, orders can be paid for by the following three payments methods. Cash at the AGM, direct deposit or cheque.

The 2017 artwork was designed by Mel Pearce

The 2017 artwork was designed by Mel Pearce

We look forward to seeing as many of you as possible at the AGM.
Please note there are no postage or handling fees for items collected in person, and attendance at the AGM is the ONLY method available to receive your merchandise in Term 1.
Please RSVP using facebook for catering purposes.

Our AGM Guest speaker is Sally Murphy. Sally is the author of over forty books. Her verse novel Pearl vs the World won the Hoffman Award in 2010.
Come along and learn about her books PLUS, all attendees go in the draw to win Sally at your school or public library for a day.

sally-murphy

Postal Orders
Orders placed before 12th April will be posted in the April holidays to arrive Week 1, Term 2.
Last date for orders is 17th May.
(please allow 5 – 6 business days for delivery).

Please ensure your merchandise has been received before payment is processed.  Last year a significant number of payments were made without order documentation.  Payments made without documentation result in dispatch delays until we can confirm details of your order.

If you wish to print a copy of the each shortlist, you can access them below.

Older Readers’ List
Younger Readers’ List
Picture Book List

You can download the nomination form and voting form using the links, or access them via the Nominations and Vote tab.
Both forms are interactive and we recommend typing your school name before photocopying the forms.

Tally Sheets to collate your votes will be available soon.


1 Comment

Older Readers’ Shortlist 2017

  • Flawed by Cecelia Ahern (Flawed, Book 1)
  • The Pain, My Mother, Sir Tiffy, Cyber Boy and Me by Michael Gerard Bauer*
  • The War That Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
  • The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani (School for Good and Evil, Book 1)
  • The Call of the Wild by Julie Fison* (Choose Your Own Ever After, Book 2)
  • Risk by Fleur Ferris *
  • One True Thing by Nicole Hayes*
  • The Smuggler’s Curse by Norman Jorgensen**
  • Finding Audrey by Sophie Kinsella
  • Illuminae by Amie Kaufman*  & Jay Kristoff* (Illuminae Files, Book 1)
  • Auggie and Me by R.J. Palatio (Wonder Companion)
  • The Road to Winter by Mark Smith* (Winter, Book 1)
  • Green Valentine by Lili Wilkinson*
  • Opal Plumstead by Jacqueline Wilson
  • The Shark Caller by Dianne Wolfer**
  • The Sky So Heavy by Claire Zorn* 

* Australian Author          ** West Australian Author

2017-older-readers-shortlist

 

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.
Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.
You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.

 


2 Comments

Younger Readers’ Shortlist 2017

  • Teresa: A New Australian by Deb Abela*
  • Mission Unpluckable by Aaron Blabey* (Bad Guys, Book2)
  • Double Dare You by Meredith Costain (Ella Diaries, Book 1)
  • Anyone But Ivy Pocket by Caleb Krisp (Ivy Pocket, Book 1)
  • Brobot by James Foley ** (S. Tinker Inc., Book 1)
  • Escape from Mr Lemoncello’s Library by Chris Grabenstein (Mr Lemencello’s Library, Book 1)
  • The 78-Storey Treehouse: Movie Opening Night by Andy Griffiths* (Treehouse, Book 7)
  • Sister Heart by Sally Morgan **
  • Roses are Blue by Sally Murphy**
  •  Dragonfly Song by Wendy Orr *
  • Boy X by Dan Smith
  • No Rules by R.A. Splatt* (Friday Barnes, Book 4)
  • Hoodwinked! by Jen Storer * (Truly Tan, Book 5)
  • Race to the End of the World by A.L. Tait * (The Mapmaker Chronicles, Book 1)
  • Grandpa’s Great Escape by David Walliams

 * Australian Author          ** West Australian Author

younger-readers-2017

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.
Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.
You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.