West Australian Young Readers' Book Award

Reading Lists, Past Winners, Newsletters, Merchandise


1 Comment

Younger Readers’ 2014

Darth Paper Strikes Back by Tom Angleberger (Origami Yoda Book 2)

Star by Catherine Bateson

Take Your Last Breath by Lauren Child (Ruby Redfort Book 2)

Alice Next Door by Judi Curtin (Alice + Megan Book 1)

Northwood by Brian Falkner

Diary of A Rugy Champ by Shamini Flint (A Marcus Atkinson story)

Ghost Night by Cornelia Funke

After by Morris Gleitzman (A Felix & Zelda Story)

Verity Sparks,  Lost & Found by Susan Green (Verity Sparks Book 2)

39 Storey Treehouse by Andy Griffiths (Treehouse Book 3)

Alice-Miranda In Paris by Jacqueline Harvey  (Alice-Miranda Book 7)

Itch : The Explosive Adventures of an Element Hunter by Simon Mayo (Itch Book 1)

Duck for a Day by Meg McKinlay

River Charm by Belinda Murrell

Thai-riffic! By Oliver Phommavanh

Tom Gates : Everything’s Amazing (sort of) by Liz Pichon (Tom Gates Book 3)

The Grimm Legacy by Polly Shulman (New-York Circulating Material Repository Book 1)

Gangsta Granny by David Walliams

Younger Readers 2014 1Younger Readers 2014 2

..

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.

Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.

You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.


Leave a comment

Picture Books 2014

ANZAC biscuits by Phil Cummings & Owen Swan

In the Lion by James Foley

What’s The Matter Aunty May by Peter Friend & Andrew Joyner 

Ice, Wind, Rock : Douglas Mawson in the Antarctic by Peter Gouldthorpe

Jandamarra by Mark Greenwood & Terry Denton

Welcome Little Scrubfowl by Sandra Kendell

Bella’s Bad Hair Day by Stephen Michael King

The Three Bears (sort of) by Yvonne Morrison & Donovan Bixley

Meet Captain Cook by Rae Murdie & Chris Nixon

Tree by Danny Parker and Matt Ottley

The Extraordinary Mr Qwerty by Karla Strambini

Ben and Gracie’s Art Adventure by Mark Wilson

Picture Book Covers 2014

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.

Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.

You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.


Leave a comment

Picture Books 2013

Invisible Me by Wendy Binks

Lone Pine by Suzie Brown and Margaret Warner

Hairy Nose Itchy Butt by Elizabeth Frankel and Garry Duncan

Asterix & Obelix’s Birthday: The Golden Book by Goscinny and Uderzo

The Greatest Liar on Earth by Mark Greenwood and Frane Lessac

All the Way to WA by Roland Harvey

Eagle Strike – The Graphic Novel by Anthony Horowitz

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr Morris Lessmore by William Joyce

Sophie Scott Goes South by Alison Lester

Kick it To Me by Neridah McMullin

Big Nate : Here Goes Nothing (Big Nate Comic Strips) by Lincoln Peirce

Splat the Cat by Rob Scotton

Picture Books 2Picture Books 3Picture Books 1

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.

Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.

You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.


1 Comment

Younger Readers 2013

The Strange Case of Origami Yoda by Tom Anglerberger

The Power of Three (Secret Breakers Book 1) by H.L. Dennis

The Outcasts (Brotherband Book 1) by John Flanagan

The Truth About Verity Sparks by Susan Green

The 26 Storey Treehouse by Andy Griffiths

Water by Geoff Havel

Cabin Fever (Diary of a Wimpy Kid Book 6) by Jeff Kinney

Lone Wolf (Wolves of the Beyond Book1) by Kathryn Lasky

Forget Me Not by Sue Lawson

Revenge (Conspiracy 365) by Gabriel Lord

Chicken Stu by Nathan Luff

The Phar Lap Mystery (My Australian Story) by Sophie Masson

My Father’s Islands by Christobel Mattingley

Phyllis Wong & the Forgotten Secrets of Mr Okyto by Geoffrey McSkimming

The Ruffs (Aussie Bites) by Christina Miesen

Shadow by Michael Morpurgo

The Forgotten Pearl by Belinda Murrell

Wonder by R.J. Palacio

Tom Gates Excellent Excuses (Tom Gates Book 2) by L. Pichon

Big Nate on a Roll (Big Nate Book 3) by Lincoln Peirce

The Third Door (Three Doors Trilogy Book 3) By Emily Rodda

Katie and the Cupcake Cure (Cupcake Diaries Book 1) by Coco Simon

Let Me Whisper You My Story by Moya Simons

Secret of the Sword (Sword Girl Book 1) By Frances Watts

Blood Brothers (Dragonkeeper Book 4) by Carole Wilkinson

Younger Readers 1Younger Readers 2Younger Readers 3Younger Readers 4Younger Readers 5

 

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.

Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.

You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.


Leave a comment

Older Readers 2013

Knife (Faery Rebels Book 1 ) by R.J. Anderson

A Dog’s Journey by Bruce Cameron

Out of Sight, Out of Time (Gallagher Girls Book 5) by Ally Carter

Marshmallow Skye (The Chocolate Box Girls) by Cathy Cassidy

Spoiled by H. Cocks and J. Morgan

Mockingjay (Hunger Games Book 3) by Suzanne Collins

Matched by Ally Condie

Tempest (Tempest Trilogy Book 1) by Julie Cross

Nowhere to Run (My Story) by Carol Drinkwater

Pennies for Hitler by Jackie French

The Hunt (The Hunt Book 1) by Andrew Fukuda

The Fault In Our Stars by John Green

Mud, Sweat and Tears by Bear Grylls

Breaking of the Circle by S.M. Hall

Why We Broke Up by Daniel Handler

Switched (Trylle Trilogy Book 1) by Amanda Hocking

Ransomwood by Sherryl Jordan

After by Sue Lawson

All Fall Down by Sally Nicholls

Inheritance (Inheritance Cycle Book 4) by Christopher Paolini

A Midsummers Tights Dream (Withering Tights Book 2)  by Louise Rennison

The Son of Neptune (Heroes of Olympus Book 2) by Rick Riordan

Slated (Slated Book 1) by Teri Terry

Ashes, Ashes by Jo Treggiari

The Crowfield Curse (Crowfield Book 1) by Pat Walsh

Older Readers 1Older Readers 2Older Readers 3Older Readers 4Older Readers 5

 

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.

Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.

You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.


Leave a comment

Younger Readers 2012

Tally Sheet Younger Readers 2012   Display Sheet Younger Readers 2012

Randa Abdel-Fattah The Friendship Matchmaker

Jan Burchett & Sara Vogler Wild Rescue: Polar Meltdown

Georgia Byng Molly Moon & the Morphing Mystery

Justin D’Ath Grizzly Trap

Andy Griffiths The 13-Storey Tree House

Jacqueline Harvey Alice-Miranda at School

Rukhsana Khan Jameela

Gabrielle Lord Conspiracy 365-January

Wendy Mass 11 Birthdays

Katrina Nannestad Red Dirt Diary

Linda Sue Park A Long Walk to Water

Liz Pichon The Brilliant World of Tom Gates

Emily Rodda The Golden Door

Brian Seisnick Wonderstruck

Rebecca Stead When You Reach Me

John Stephens The Emerald Atlas

David Walliams Billionaire Boy

Gabrielle Wang Our Australian Girl: Meet Poppy

Jacqueline Wilson The Longest Whale Song


Leave a comment

Older Readers 2012

Tally Sheet Older Readers 2012   Display Sheet Older Readers 2012

Alley Carter Only the Good Spy Young

Justin D’Ath Phoebe Nash-Girl Warrior

Sarah Dessen Lock and Key

Anthony Horowitz Scorpia Rising

Michele Jaffe Rosebush

Catherine Jinks The Abused Werewolf Rescue Group

Lauren Kate  Fallen

Nick Lake Blood Ninja

Pittacus Lore I am Number Four

Robert Muchamore Cherub: Shadow Wave

Nicola Plüss Scout

Louise Rennison Withering Tights

Rick Riordan The Red Pyramid

Ellen Schrieber Once in a Full Moon

Maggie Stiefvater Shiver

Jessica Watson True Spirit

Lili Wilkinson A Pocketful of Eyes