West Australian Young Readers' Book Award

Reading Lists, Past Winners, Newsletters, Merchandise


1 Comment

Older Readers’ Shortlist 2017

  • Flawed by Cecelia Ahern (Flawed, Book 1)
  • The Pain, My Mother, Sir Tiffy, Cyber Boy and Me by Michael Gerard Bauer*
  • The War That Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
  • The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani (School for Good and Evil, Book 1)
  • The Call of the Wild by Julie Fison* (Choose Your Own Ever After, Book 2)
  • Risk by Fleur Ferris *
  • One True Thing by Nicole Hayes*
  • The Smuggler’s Curse by Norman Jorgensen**
  • Finding Audrey by Sophie Kinsella
  • Illuminae by Amie Kaufman*  & Jay Kristoff* (Illuminae Files, Book 1)
  • Auggie and Me by R.J. Palatio (Wonder Companion)
  • The Road to Winter by Mark Smith* (Winter, Book 1)
  • Green Valentine by Lili Wilkinson*
  • Opal Plumstead by Jacqueline Wilson
  • The Shark Caller by Dianne Wolfer**
  • The Sky So Heavy by Claire Zorn* 

* Australian Author          ** West Australian Author

2017-older-readers-shortlist

 

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.
Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.
You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.

 

Advertisements


2 Comments

Younger Readers’ Shortlist 2017

  • Teresa: A New Australian by Deb Abela*
  • Mission Unpluckable by Aaron Blabey* (Bad Guys, Book2)
  • Double Dare You by Meredith Costain (Ella Diaries, Book 1)
  • Anyone But Ivy Pocket by Caleb Krisp (Ivy Pocket, Book 1)
  • Brobot by James Foley ** (S. Tinker Inc., Book 1)
  • Escape from Mr Lemoncello’s Library by Chris Grabenstein (Mr Lemencello’s Library, Book 1)
  • The 78-Storey Treehouse: Movie Opening Night by Andy Griffiths* (Treehouse, Book 7)
  • Sister Heart by Sally Morgan **
  • Roses are Blue by Sally Murphy**
  •  Dragonfly Song by Wendy Orr *
  • Boy X by Dan Smith
  • No Rules by R.A. Splatt* (Friday Barnes, Book 4)
  • Hoodwinked! by Jen Storer * (Truly Tan, Book 5)
  • Race to the End of the World by A.L. Tait * (The Mapmaker Chronicles, Book 1)
  • Grandpa’s Great Escape by David Walliams

 * Australian Author          ** West Australian Author

younger-readers-2017

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.
Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.
You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.

 


1 Comment

Picture Books Shortlist 2017

  • Thelma the Unicorn by Aaron Blabey*
  • The Cat Wants Custard by P. Crumble* and Lucinda Gifford*
  • The White Mouse: The Story of Nancy Wake by Peter Gouldthorpe*
  • How the Sun Got to Coco’s House by Bob Graham*
  • Tidy by Emily Gravett
  • Boomerang and Bat by Mark Greenwood** and Terry Denton*
  • Fish Jam by Kylie Howarth**
  • The Day the Crayons Came Home by Oliver Jeffers and Drew Daywalt
  • Do Not Open This Book by Andy Lee and Heath McKenzie*
  • What’s Up Mumu? By David Mackintosh
  • Me, Teddy by Chris McKimmie*
  • Pandamonia by Chris Owen** and Chris Nixon **
  • A Beginner’s Guide to Bear Spotting by Michelle Robinson and David Roberts
  • Mike I Don’t Like by Jol and Kate Temple* with Jon Foye*

 * Australian Author / Illustrator         ** West Australian Author/ Illustrator

picture-book-shortlist-2017-a picture-book-shortlist-2017-b

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.
Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.
You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.

 


1 Comment

Picture Books Shortlist 2016

 

    • Pig the Fibber by Aaron BLABEY *
    • Lest We Forget by Kerry BROWN*, Isobel KNOWLES*,  & Benjamin PORTAS *
    • Hello from Nowhere by Raewyn CAISLEY **  & Karen BLAIR**
    • My Father the Great Pirate by Davide CALI  & Maurizio A.C. QUARELLO
    • Blue Whale Blues by Peter CARNAVAS *
    • Punctuation Mark by Belinda ELLIS
    • Red : a Crayon’s Story by Michael HALL
    • The Red Poppy by David HILL & Fifi COLSTON
    • One Step at a Time by Jane JOLLY*  & Sally HEINRICH*
    • My Two Blankets by Irena KOBALD * & Freya BLACKWOOD *
    • Anzac Ted by Belinda LANDSBERRY *
    • A is for Australia by Frané LESSAC **
    • An Aussie Year : Twelve Months in the Life of Australian Kids by Tania McCARTNEY * & Tina STERLING *
    •  Little Red Riding Hood (Not Quite) by Yvonne MORRISON & Donovan BIXLEY
    • The Soldier’s Gift by Tony PALMER* & Jane TANNER *
    • The Great and Wondrous Storyteller  by Michael Scott PARKINSON **
    • Not a Cloud in the Sky by Emma QUAY *
    • Lucas and Jack by Ellie ROYCE * & Andrew McLEAN *
    • The Unlikely Story of Bennelong and Phillip by Michael SEDUNARY * & Bern EMMERICHS *
    • Here in the Garden by Briony STEWART **

PB Covers 2016 Pic 3PB Covers 2016 Pic 1PB Covers 2016 Pic 2

* Australian Author / Illustrator         ** West Australian Author/ Illustrator

 

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.

Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.

You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.


1 Comment

Younger Readers’ Shortlist 2016

  • The Mystery at Riddle Gully by Jen BANYARD ** (Riddle Gully #1)
  • The Bad Guys : Episode One by Aaron BLABEY (Bad Guys #1)
  • Feel the Fear by Lauren CHILD (Ruby Redfort #4)
  • The Wishing Spell by Chris COLFER  (The Land of Stories #1)
  • Super WEIRD! BY Anh DO (Weirdo #4) *
  • A Room Full of Chocolate by Jane ELSON
  • The Amazing Spencer Gray by Deb FITZPATRICK **
  • To See the World by Elaine FORRESTAL**
  • The 65-Storey Treehouse by Andy GRIFFITHS * (Treehouse #5)
  • Meet Daisy by Michelle HAMER (Our Australian Girl, Daisy #1)
  • Bleakboy and Hunter Stand Out in the Rain by Steven HERRICK *
  • Old School by Jeff KINNEY (Diary of a Wimpy Kid #10)
  • The Bushranger’s Boys by Alison LLOYD * (Do You Dare?)
  • Catching Falling Stars by Karen McCOMBIE
  • A Single Stone by Meg McKINLAY **
  • Big Nate Lives it Up by Lincoln PEIRCE (Big Nate #7)
  • Top of the Class (Nearly) by L. PICHON (Tom Gates #9)
  • Nathalia Buttface and the Most Embarrassing Five Minutes of Fame Ever by Nigel SMITH  (Nathalia Buttface #3)
  • Awful Auntie by David WALLIAMS

 

 

Younger Readers 2016 Pic 1

Younger Readers 2016 Pic 2

 

 

 

* Australian Author       ** West Australian Author

 

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.

Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.

You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.

 

 


1 Comment

Older Readers’ Shortlist 2016

    • Snow, White by Keith AUSTIN
    • Two Wolves by Tristan BANCKS *
    • You Don’t Know Me by Sophia BENNETT
    • The Coldest Girl in Coldtown by Holly BLACK
    • All Fall Down by Ally CARTER (Embassy Row #1)
    • Isle of the Lost by Melissa De La CRUZ  (Decendants #1)
    • Saint Anything by Sarah DESSEN
    • Have You Seen Ally Queen by Deb FITZPATRICK **
    • If I Stay by Galye FORMAN
    • Soon by Morris GLEIZTMAN * (A Felix Story)
    • Last Chance Angel by Alex GUTTERIDGE
    • How to Rock Braces and Glasses  by Meg HASTON
    • Life in Outer Space by Melissa KEIL *
    • Demon Road by Derek LANDY  (Demon Road #1)
    • We Were Liars by E. LOCKHART
    • Counting by 7’s by Holly Goldberg SLOAN
    • Touch of Power by Maria V. SNYDER  (Avry of Kazan #1)
    • Reboot by Amy TINTERA (Reboot #1)
    • Cloudwish by Fiona WOOD *Older Readers 2016 Pic 1
      Older Readers 2016 Pic 2

 

 

* Australian Author       ** West Australian Author

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.

Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.

You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.


1 Comment

Picture Books 2015

Dear Dad by Ed Allen & Simon Williams

The Last King of Angkor Wat by Graeme Base

Noah Dreary by Aaron Blabey

Monster Chef by Nick Bland

Don’t Push the Button by Bill Cotter

The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew Daywalt & Oliver Jeffers

Pirates Love Underpants by Claire Freedman and Ben Cort

What’s Your Story by Rose Giannone

Midnight by Mark Greenwood and Frané Lessac

Imagine a City by Elise Hurst & Ben Emmerichs

The Last Viking Returns by Norman Jorgensen & James Foley

Engibear’s Dream by Andrew King  & Benjamin Johnson

The Lost Girl by Ambelin Kwaymullina & Leanne Tobin

One Minute’s Silence by David Metzenthen & Michael Camilleri

How to Babysit a Grandma by Jean Reagan & Lee Wildish

Rules of Summer by Shaun Tan

Picture Book Covers 2015

Picture Book Covers 2015

 

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.

Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.

You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.