West Australian Young Readers' Book Award

Reading Lists, Past Winners, Newsletters, Merchandise


2 Comments

Older Readers 2011

Cassidy, Cathy Angel Cake

De La Cruz, Melissa Blue Bloods

Falkner, Brian The Project

Fitzpatrick, Becca Hush, Hush

Gleitzman, Morris Then

Harmer, Wendy I Lost My Phone at the Mall

Hayes, Rosemary Blue Eyed Aborigine

Hilton, Nette The Innocents

Landy, Derek Dark Days

Marchetta, Melina The Piper’s Son

McNab, Andy Avenger

Meadows, Foz Solace and Grief

Morphew, Chris The Phoenix File – Arrival

Muchamore, Robert Brigand MC

Ness, Patrick Monsters of Men

Paolini, Christopher Brisingr

Pfeffer, Susan Beth The Dead and the Gone

Riordan, Rick The Lost Hero

Roberts, Marion Mostly Sunny with a chance of storms

Scott, Michael The magician

Smith, Charlotte Dreaming of Dior

Young Alexa Faketastic


Leave a comment

Younger Readers 2010

Ashland, Monk  Sky Village

Bone, Ian  Philomena Wonderpen is a very Naughty Teacher

Brand, Dell  History’s a Mystery

Carter, Charlie  Red Devil Down – Battle Box

D’Ath, Justin  Spider Bite

Flanagan, John  Erak’s Ransom

Gleitzman, Morris  Toad Surprise

Griffiths, Andy Mascot Madness

Havel, Geoff  The Master

Kinney, Jeff  Diary of a Wimpy Kid – The Last Straw

McKinlay, Meg  Going for Broke

Murphy, Sally Pearl Verses the World

Murrell, Belinda Locket of Dreams

Orman, Lorraine  Haunted

Preller, James  Along came Spider

Rasheed, Leila  Chips, Beans & Limousines

Riordan, Rick  Percy Jackson & the Last Olympians

Simpson, Judith  In the Shadow of the Palace

Small, Charlie  Charlie Small Gorilla City

St John, Lauren The White Giraffe

Storer, Jen Tensy Farlow & the Home for Mislaid Children

Thomason, Mark  Moonrunner

Wagner, Michael  The Undys – Wet & Wild

Wilding, Valerie  Road to War

Reviews at CMIS Resource Bank


Leave a comment

Older Readers 2010

Brugman, Alyssa Girl Next Door

Carman, Patrick Atherton-Rivers of Fire

Carter, Ally Cross My Heart & Hope to Spy

Clare, Cassandra City of Bones

Colfer, Eoin Airman

Collins, Suzanne The Hunger Games

Darwin, Emma A Secret Alchemy

Doger, Sharon Falling

Dunmore, Helen Ingo Book 1

Faulks, Sebastian Devil May Care

Gavin, Jamila The Robber Baron’s Daughter

Grant, Michael Gone

Gray, Claudia Evernight

Green, Julia Breathing Underwater

Grindley, Sally Torn Pages

Grylls, Bear Way of the Wolf (Mission Survival)

Horowitz, Anthony The Night Bus

Hubbard, Kate Rubies in the Snow

Ibbotson, Eva A Company of Swans

Kaslik, Ibi Skinny

Landy, Derek Skulduggery Pleasant – The Faceless Ones

Macphail, Catherine Worse than Boys

Malley, Gemma The Resistance

Mead, Richelle Shadow Kiss

Meyer, Stephenie Host

Mourlevat, Jean-Claude Winter Song

Patterson, James Maximum Ride: Max

Pfeffer, Susan Life as We Knew It

Sherman, Alexie The Absolutely True Diary of a Part Time Indian

Young, Alexa Frenemies

Reviews at CMIS Resource Bank


2 Comments

2009 Winners

Younger Readers Award

wimpy kid

Highest Ranked Book

Diary of a Wimpy Kid/Jeff Kinney

Award sponsored by Westbooks Children’s Book Centre

Hoffman Award

Jacks island

Highest Ranked West Australian Author

Jack’s Island/Norman Jorgensen

Older Readers Award

terrier_finalcov_small

Highest Ranked Book

Terrier/Tamora Pierce

Award sponsored by The Singing Tree, Cottesloe


Leave a comment

Vale Leila Hoffman

Leila Hoffman (OAM)

1932-2009

Leila worked as a teacher-librarian or librarian (1974 to 1986).

Leila was the founder of the WA Young Readers’ Book Award. She established a working committee and steered the development for the implementation of the WA Young Readers’ Award (1980).

This is an award where young readers rather than adults nominate and vote on a list of books. It encourages young readers to read books and reward authors. The award is still in operation, almost 30 years later.