West Australian Young Readers' Book Award

Reading Lists, Past Winners, Newsletters, Merchandise


Leave a comment

Younger Readers 2012

Tally Sheet Younger Readers 2012   Display Sheet Younger Readers 2012

Randa Abdel-Fattah The Friendship Matchmaker

Jan Burchett & Sara Vogler Wild Rescue: Polar Meltdown

Georgia Byng Molly Moon & the Morphing Mystery

Justin D’Ath Grizzly Trap

Andy Griffiths The 13-Storey Tree House

Jacqueline Harvey Alice-Miranda at School

Rukhsana Khan Jameela

Gabrielle Lord Conspiracy 365-January

Wendy Mass 11 Birthdays

Katrina Nannestad Red Dirt Diary

Linda Sue Park A Long Walk to Water

Liz Pichon The Brilliant World of Tom Gates

Emily Rodda The Golden Door

Brian Seisnick Wonderstruck

Rebecca Stead When You Reach Me

John Stephens The Emerald Atlas

David Walliams Billionaire Boy

Gabrielle Wang Our Australian Girl: Meet Poppy

Jacqueline Wilson The Longest Whale Song


Leave a comment

Older Readers 2012

Tally Sheet Older Readers 2012   Display Sheet Older Readers 2012

Alley Carter Only the Good Spy Young

Justin D’Ath Phoebe Nash-Girl Warrior

Sarah Dessen Lock and Key

Anthony Horowitz Scorpia Rising

Michele Jaffe Rosebush

Catherine Jinks The Abused Werewolf Rescue Group

Lauren Kate  Fallen

Nick Lake Blood Ninja

Pittacus Lore I am Number Four

Robert Muchamore Cherub: Shadow Wave

Nicola Plüss Scout

Louise Rennison Withering Tights

Rick Riordan The Red Pyramid

Ellen Schrieber Once in a Full Moon

Maggie Stiefvater Shiver

Jessica Watson True Spirit

Lili Wilkinson A Pocketful of Eyes


Leave a comment

Younger Readers 2011

Bernard, Patricia The Claw of the Dragon

Carmody, Isabelle The Red Wind

Carter, Charlie Battle Boy: Aztec Attack

Constable, Kate Cicada Summer

D’Ath, Justin Tiger Trouble

Dhami, Narinder Hannah’s Secret

Griffiths, Andy Just Macbeth

Gutman, Dan Dr Brad has gone mad

Kinney, Jeff  Ugly Truth

Maddox, Jake Pit Crew Crunch Lesson plan

Mcfarlane, Susannah Rocky Road

Newsome, Richard The Billionaire’s Curse

Prineas, Sarah Magic Thief

Rasheed, Leila Sock Shocks Secrets

Reeder, Stephanie Owen LOST! CMIS review

Reid, Sue War Nurse My Story series

Roy, James Queasy Rider Lightning Strikes series

Thompson, Colin Camelot

Ure, Jean Ice Lolly

Ward, Nick Charlie Small: the Puppet Master

Wilson, Jacqueline Cookie


Leave a comment

Picture Books 2011

Baker, Jeanie Mirror Reading Demonstration Classroom Ideas

Base, Graeme Legend of the Golden Snail

Dann, Lucy Loongie the Greedy Crocodile

Greenwood, Mark Ned Kelly and the Green Sash

Horowitz, Anthony Point Blanc: the graphic novel (series Alex Rider)

Kwaymullina, Ambelin Caterpillar and Butterfly

Leblanc, Andre The Red Piano

Lowry, Lois Crow Call

Oliver, Jo Tatiara

Parker, Jake Missile Mouse the Star Crusher Graphic novel

Pennyparker, Sara Sparrow Girl

Tulloch, Coral Sydney of the Antarctic

Wang, Gabrielle Race for the Chinese Zodiac

Wilkinson, Carole The Night We Made the Flag