You can view a full size image by clicking on the photo.

All Saints College

All Saints College

Chisholm Catholic College - Cover Art via Pulp-O-Mizer

Chisholm Catholic College – Cover Art via Pulp-O-Mizer

Duncraig SHS

Duncraig SHS

Kelmscott Senior High School

Kelmscott Senior High School

Ocean Reef SHS

Ocean Reef SHS

Newman College - Siena Learning Centre

Newman College – Siena Learning Centre

 

St Columba's Primary Bayswater

St Columba’s Primary Bayswater

Swanbourne PS

Swanbourne PS

Wesley College

Wesley College

Have you got a 2013 WA Young Readers’ Book Award display?

We would love to see your display and share it on our website.

You can send your photos to admin@wayrba.org.au

Our first packing day for your WAYRBA merchandise will be Saturday 13th April from 10am – 2pm.
To ensure your order is packed on April 13th your order form must be recieved  by Thursday 11th April
Postal Orders:
WAYRBA
PO Box 256
GUILDFORD
WA 6935

Email:
admin@wayrba.org.au

Can’t wait for your order to arrive in the post?
You can collect your order between 10.30 am – 1.30pm from
Legion of Mary
Windsor Street
East Perth

location

WAYRBA 2013

Newsletter Term 1 2013

WAYRBA Reading lists 2013

Order Form 2013

Invisible Me by Wendy Binks

Lone Pine by Suzie Brown and Margaret Warner

Hairy Nose Itchy Butt by Elizabeth Frankel and Garry Duncan

Asterix & Obelix’s Birthday: The Golden Book by Goscinny and Uderzo

The Greatest Liar on Earth by Mark Greenwood and Frane Lessac

All the Way to WA by Roland Harvey

Eagle Strike – The Graphic Novel by Anthony Horowitz

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr Morris Lessmore by William Joyce

Sophie Scott Goes South by Alison Lester

Kick it To Me by Neridah McMullin

Big Nate : Here Goes Nothing (Big Nate Comic Strips) by Lincoln Peirce

Splat the Cat by Rob Scotton

Picture Books 2Picture Books 3Picture Books 1

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.

Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.

You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.

The Strange Case of Origami Yoda by Tom Anglerberger

The Power of Three (Secret Breakers Book 1) by H.L. Dennis

The Outcasts (Brotherband Book 1) by John Flanagan

The Truth About Verity Sparks by Susan Green

The 26 Storey Treehouse by Andy Griffiths

Water by Geoff Havel

Cabin Fever (Diary of a Wimpy Kid Book 6) by Jeff Kinney

Lone Wolf (Wolves of the Beyond Book1) by Kathryn Lasky

Forget Me Not by Sue Lawson

Revenge (Conspiracy 365) by Gabriel Lord

Chicken Stu by Nathan Luff

The Phar Lap Mystery (My Australian Story) by Sophie Masson

My Father’s Islands by Christobel Mattingley

Phyllis Wong & the Forgotten Secrets of Mr Okyto by Geoffrey McSkimming

The Ruffs (Aussie Bites) by Christina Miesen

Shadow by Michael Morpurgo

The Forgotten Pearl by Belinda Murrell

Wonder by R.J. Palacio

Tom Gates Excellent Excuses (Tom Gates Book 2) by L. Pichon

Big Nate on a Roll (Big Nate Book 3) by Lincoln Peirce

The Third Door (Three Doors Trilogy Book 3) By Emily Rodda

Katie and the Cupcake Cure (Cupcake Diaries Book 1) by Coco Simon

Let Me Whisper You My Story by Moya Simons

Secret of the Sword (Sword Girl Book 1) By Frances Watts

Blood Brothers (Dragonkeeper Book 4) by Carole Wilkinson

Younger Readers 1Younger Readers 2Younger Readers 3Younger Readers 4Younger Readers 5

 

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.

Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.

You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.

Knife (Faery Rebels Book 1 ) by R.J. Anderson

A Dog’s Journey by Bruce Cameron

Out of Sight, Out of Time (Gallagher Girls Book 5) by Ally Carter

Marshmallow Skye (The Chocolate Box Girls) by Cathy Cassidy

Spoiled by H. Cocks and J. Morgan

Mockingjay (Hunger Games Book 3) by Suzanne Collins

Matched by Ally Condie

Tempest (Tempest Trilogy Book 1) by Julie Cross

Nowhere to Run (My Story) by Carol Drinkwater

Pennies for Hitler by Jackie French

The Hunt (The Hunt Book 1) by Andrew Fukuda

The Fault In Our Stars by John Green

Mud, Sweat and Tears by Bear Grylls

Breaking of the Circle by S.M. Hall

Why We Broke Up by Daniel Handler

Switched (Trylle Trilogy Book 1) by Amanda Hocking

Ransomwood by Sherryl Jordan

After by Sue Lawson

All Fall Down by Sally Nicholls

Inheritance (Inheritance Cycle Book 4) by Christopher Paolini

A Midsummers Tights Dream (Withering Tights Book 2)  by Louise Rennison

The Son of Neptune (Heroes of Olympus Book 2) by Rick Riordan

Slated (Slated Book 1) by Teri Terry

Ashes, Ashes by Jo Treggiari

The Crowfield Curse (Crowfield Book 1) by Pat Walsh

Older Readers 1Older Readers 2Older Readers 3Older Readers 4Older Readers 5

 

The books on the list have been nominated by the young readers of Western Australia and it is important that you carefully consider your selection policy before purchasing.

Individual authorities are expected to make their own decisions regarding any controversial aspects of books purchased for their readers.

You do not have to purchase all the books to participate in the voting.

Congratulations are extended to all
the 2012 winners!

Older Readers

I Am Number Four by Pittacus Lore

Younger Readers

The 13-Storey Treehouse  by Andy Griffiths

The 13-Storey Treehouse by Andy Griffiths

Picture Book

Queen of the Falls by Chris Van Allsburg

Queen of the Falls by Chris Van Allsburg

Hoffman Award

The Last Viking by Norman Jorgensen and James Foley

The Last Viking by Norman Jorgensen and James Foley

John XXIII College

John Curtin College of the Arts

Newman College – Learning Centre

Ocean Reef Senior High School

Our Lady of Good Counsel

Perth Modern School Library


Piara Waters Primary School

St Columba’s Primary School

Swanbourne Primary School

Newsletter term 1 2012

PDF

About WAYRBA

WAYRBA is a readers' choice award, organised on a statewide basis for young readers.

Contact Us

Important Dates

Next Meeting
Wed 21st May, 4pm
Legion of Mary
36 Windsor St East Perth
Close of Voting
26th September 2014
Announcement of Winners
21st November 2014

Receive email alerts whenever the website is updated.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 27 other followers